第62回ドラマ・デスク・アワード(2017 Drama Desk Awards)受賞者発表!

ニューヨーク時間の6月4日、第62回ドラマ・デスク・アワード(2017 Drama Desk Awards)の受賞者が発表された。ニューヨークのタウン・ホールにて開催された授賞式でホストを務めたのは、テレビシリーズ『アグリー・ベティ』(Ugly Betty)で知られる俳優のマイケル・ユーリー。

Embed from Getty Images

Michael Urie

今年のドラマ・デスク・アワードで新作ミュージカルに贈られる Outstanding Musical 賞を受賞したのは、9/11発生時にニューヨークの空港に着陸するはずだった飛行機の乗員乗客と、その飛行機が最終的に着陸することになったカナダの小さな街の住人たちの交流を描いた Come From Away

ストレートプレイ作品賞はJ. T. ロジャースの Oslo が受賞した。

最多受賞はミュージカル  Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 で、監督賞、セットデザイン賞、照明デザイン賞、音響デザイン賞の計4部門を受賞。ノミネートされた全部門で受賞した。

ドラマ・デスク・アワードはブロードウェイ、オフ・ブロードウェイ、オフ・オフ・ブロードウェイで活躍するプロの舞台アーティスト達に贈られる賞で、舞台関係の評論家やジャーナリスト、エディター、出版者たちの投票によって選出される。

作品の興行に関わる業界人が投票するトニー賞とは異なり、舞台についての博識や観劇体験に裏打ちされた評価が反映される賞として注目を浴びる賞だ。

第62回ドラマ・デスク・アワードの受賞者・受賞作品と候補者・候補作品一覧は以下の通り。(受賞者・受賞作品はオレンジ色で表示)


The 62nd Annual Drama Desk Awards Winners
Outstanding Play

Oslo, by J. T. Rogers

If I Forget, by Steven Levenson
Indecent, by Paula Vogel
A Life, by Adam Bock
Sweat, by Lynn Nottage

Outstanding Musical

Come From Away

Anastasia
The Band’s Visit
Hadestown
The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

Outstanding Revival of a Play

Jitney 

The Front Page
The Hairy Ape
The Little Foxes
Master Harold”… and the Boys
Picnic

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

Hello, Dolly!

Falsettos
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Sweet Charity
Tick, Tick…BOOM!

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Kevin Kline, Present Laughter

Bobby Cannavale, The Hairy Ape
Daniel Craig, Othello
David Hyde Pierce, A Life
John Douglas Thompson, Jitney

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Laura Linney, The Little Foxes 

Cate Blanchett, The Present
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Amy Ryan, Love, Love, Love
Harriet Walter, The Tempest

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Andy Karl, Groundhog Day

Nick Blaemire, Tick, Tick…BOOM!
Jon Jon Briones, Miss Saigon
Nick Cordero, A Bronx Tale
Jeremy Secomb, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!

Christy Altomare, Anastasia
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Laura Osnes, Bandstand

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Danny DeVito, The Price 

Michael Aronov, Oslo
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Jeremy Shamos, If I Forget
Justice Smith, Yen

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxe

Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Randy Graff, The Babylon Line
Marie Mullen, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Emily Skinner, Picnic
Kate Walsh, If I Forget 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!

Jeffry Denman, Kid Victory 
George Salazar, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical
Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit
Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Jenn Colella, Come From Away

Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos (Lincoln Center Theater)
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia
Nora Schell, Spamilton

Outstanding Director of a Play

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Jitney 

Richard Jones, The Hairy Ape 
Anne Kauffman, A Life
Richard Nelson, What Did You Expect?/Women of a Certain Age
Daniel Sullivan, The Little Foxes
Daniel Sullivan, If I Forget

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
David Cromer, The Band’s Visit 

Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
Bill Buckhurst, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Music

David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit 

Stephen Flaherty, Anastasia
Dave Malloy, Beardo
Richard Oberacker, Bandstand
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away

Outstanding Lyrics

David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit 

Gerard Alessandrini, Spamilton
GQ and JQ, Othello: The Remix
Michael Korie, War Paint
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away

Outstanding Book of a Musical

Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away

Terrence McNally, Anastasia
Itamar Moses, The Band’s Visit
Richard Oberacker and Rob Taylor, Bandstand
Joe Tracz, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

Outstanding Orchestrations

August Eriksmoen, Come From Away

Doug Besterman, Anastasia
Bruce Coughlin, War Paint
Benjamin Cox, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Warren Carlyle, Hello, Dolly!
Aletta Collins, The Hairy Ape 
Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn

Outstanding Music in a Play

Bill Sims Jr., Jitney 

Daniel Ocanto, Graham Ulicny, and Sean Smith, Alligator
Marcus Shelby, Notes from the Field

Outstanding Revue

Hello Dillie!
Life is for Living: Conversations with Coward

Outstanding Set Design for a Play

Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong

David Gallo, Jitney
Laura Jellinek, A Life
Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape
Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical

Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Lez Brotherston, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips
Simon Kenny, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Jason Sherwood, The View UpStairs

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play

Jane Greenwood, The Little Foxes

Susan Hilferty Present Laughter
Murell Horton, The Liar
Toni-Leslie James, Jitney
Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape
Ann Roth, The Front Page

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical

Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Linda Cho, Anastasia
Toni-Leslie James, Come From Away
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Anita Yavich, The View UpStairs
Paloma Young, Bandstand

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play

Christopher Akerlind, Indecent 

James Farncombe, The Tempest
Rick Fisher, The Judas Kiss
Mimi Jordan Sherin, The Hairy Ape
Stephen Strawbridge, “Master Harold”…and the Boys
Justin Townsend, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical

Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Jeff Croiter, Bandstand
Mark Henderson, Sunset Boulevard
Bradley King, Hadestown
Amy Mae, Sweeney Todd: The Barber of Fleet Street
Malcolm Rippeth, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips 

Outstanding Projection Design

Aaron Rhyne, Anastasia

Reid Farrington, CasablancaBox
Elaine McCarthy, Notes from the Field
Jared Mezzocchi, Vietgone
John Narun, Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, The Encounter

Mikhail Fiksel, A Life
Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?
Leon Rothenberg, Notes from the Field
Jane Shaw, Men on Boats

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

Nicholas Pope, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Simon Baker, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips
Peter Hylenski, Anastasia
Scott Lehrer, Hello, Dolly!
Mick Potter, Cats
Brian Ronan, War Paint
Matt Stine, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Wig and Hair

David Brian Brown, War Paint

Campbell Young Associates, Hello, Dolly!
John Jared Janas, Yours Unfaithfully
Jason Hayes, The View UpStairs
Josh Marquette, Present Laughter
Tom Watson, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Solo Performance

Ed Dixon, Georgie: My Adventures with George Rose

Nancy Anderson, The Pen 
Marin Ireland, On the Exhale
Sarah Jones, Sell/Buy/Date
Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?
Anna Deavere Smith, Notes from the Field 

Unique Theatrical Experience

The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart 

CasablancaBox
The Paper Hat Game
The Ephemera Trilogy

Outstanding Fight Choreography

U. Jonathan Toppo, Sweat 

J. David Brimmer, Yen
Donal O’Farrell, Quietly
Michael Rossmy and Rick Sordelet, Troilus and Cressida
Thomas Schall, Othello
Thomas Schall, The Hairy Ape

Outstanding Adaptation

David Ives, The Liar
Ellen McLaughlin, The Trojan Women

Outstanding Puppet Design

Basil Twist, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Lyndie Wright, Sarah Wright, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips 

SPECIAL AWARDS: 

Outstanding Ensemble: The Wolves
Special Award to Phil LaDuca
Sam Norkin Award: Lila Neugebauer

Top Photo: Come From Away photo by Matthew Murphy

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s